Speakers

  •  

    The comprehensive scientific program is supported by an exceptional panel of distinguished international, regional and local faculties.Carefully designed to ensure that each of the sessions will be a true learning experience for delegates at all levels of experience.

    Keynote Lectures


    Christian Dorninger

    Director General
    Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture
    Austria
    frank
    Frank Wouters
    Deputy Director-General
    of the International
    Renewable Energy Agency
    (IRENA), UAE
    Cas_3
    Jean-Lou Chameau

    President, King Abdullah University of
    Science and Technology (KAUST),
    Saudi Arabia
    torste
    Torsten Fransson
    Educational Director
    EIT KIC InnoEnergy
    The Netherlands

    Plenary Expert Panel Discussions

    aswin
    Aswin Karthik
    TU Dortmund 
    alexandra_semaan
    Alexandra Semaan
    Tenaris
    buddhi
    Buddhi Kanmani
    BMS College of Engineering
    champion
    Charles Champion
    Airbus
    cristina
    Cristina Amon

    University of Toronto
    delaine
    David Delaine

    Universidade de São Paulo
    donald
    Donald Sadoway

    MIT
    eesa
    Eesa Bastaki

    University of Dubai
    frank
    Frank Wouters

    International Renewable Energy Agency
    hosnia
    Hosnia Hashim

    Kuwait Foreign Petroleum Exploration Company
    joseph
    Joseph Packhem

    Marquette University
    myong
    Myongsook Oh

    Hongik University
    vincent
    Vincent Schachter

    Total
    xavier
    Xavier Fouger

    Dassault Systèmes
    zainab
    Zainab Al Hammadi

    American University in Dubai

    Invited Parallel Sessions

    Abdulraheem Kinsara
    King Abdulaziz University
    Abdurrahman Khalidi
    GE
    Adagbonyin Obiazi
    Ambrose Alli University
    Agustin Ferrario
    Universidad Tecnologica Nacional (UTN), Facultad Regional Resistencia, Argentine
    Alan Milin
    Alan K. Millin
    Alex Albani
    American University in Dubai
    Alex Stojcevski
    Deakin University, Australia
    Alexander Tormasov
    Innopolis University
    Alexandra Semaan
    American University in Dubai
    Alfredo Soeiro
    Universidade Porto
    Angela Laguna Caicedo
    Universidad Tecnologica de Panama
    Antonia Moropoulou
    National Technical University of Athens
    Antonio Costa
    ISEP Porto
    Ashok Agrawal
    American Society for Engineering Education
    Aswin Karthik
    TU Dortmund
    Axel Zafoschnig
    IGIP
    Badr Aboul-Ela
    MOHESR-UAE and ANQAHE
    Bevlee Watford
    ASEE
    Boutheina Tlili
    RIT-Dubai
    Bryan Hill
    University of Arkansas College of Engineering
    Buddhi Kanmani
    BMS College of Engineering
    Catherine Didion
    National Academy of Engineering
    Charles Champion
    Airbus
    Christian Dorninger
    Austrian Ministry of Education
    Christina Kay White
    Singapore-MIT Alliance for Technology and Research, Singapore
    Cristina Amon
    University of Toronto
    David Delaine
    University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
    David Garza
    ITESM
    Dmitry Kondratyev
    Innopolis University
    Don Sadoway
    MIT
    Edgar Small
    American University Dubai
    Eesa Bastaki
    IEEE-UAE
    Elmira Khalitova
    Innopolis University
    Erik de Graaff
    IFEES
    Frank Wouters
    IRENA
    Gareth Thomas
    MathWorks
    Gary May
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    George Nasr
    Lebanese American University
    Gisela Loehlein
    Ajman University of Science and Technology
    Guenther Schuh
    Aachen University
    Hasan Mandal
    Sabanci University
    Hassan Dajani
    Bentley Systems
    Hosnia Hashim
    Kuwait Foreign Petroleum Exploration Company
    Ivan Esparragoza
    The Pennsylvania State University, United States of America
    Jaime Bonilla
    Tecnologico de Monterrey
    Jean Francois Minster
    TOTAL SA
    Jean-Lou Chameau
    King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
    Jennifer DeBoer
    Purdue University
    Jerry Hultin
    New York University
    Joachim Schlosser
    MathWorks
    John Beynon
    The University of Adelaide
    Jose Carlos Quadrado
    International Federation of Engineering Education Societies (IFEES)
    Joseph Packhem
    Marquette University
    Josephine Nabukenya
    Makerere University
    Kamal Azayem
    Dubai Municipality
    Kayode Ayodele
    Obafemi Awolowo University
    Khairiyah Mohd-Yusof
    Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
    Khaled Hamdy
    RTA
    Krishna Vedula
    University of Massachusetts Lowell
    Kuncheria P Isaac
    Kerala Technical University, Trivandrum
    Laura Steinberg
    Syracuse University
    Leland Blank
    American University of Sharjah
    Lueny Morell
    Lueny Morell & Associates
    Malikharjuna Babu Kayala
    B.M.S. College of Engineering
    Marc Goossens
    European Society for Engineers and Industrialists
    Marcia A Grant
    Ashesi University College
    Marita Cheng
    Robogals Global
    Mark Weichold
    TAMUQ
    Maryam Althani
    DEWA
    Mazen Hasna
    Qatar University, Qatar
    Michael Auer
    IGIP
    Michael Milligan
    ABET
    Mushtak Al-Atabi
    Taylor’s University
    Myongsook Susan Oh
    Hongik University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
    Nadia Konzali
    International Civil Aviation Organisation
    Najmul Hussein
    Dubai World Central
    Nelson Baker
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Nitte Ramananda Shetty
    I.S.T.E., New Delhi
    Norman Tien
    The University of Hong Kong
    Paul Gilbert
    Quanser Consulting Inc.
    Paul Marca
    Stanford University – CPD
    Peiman Kianmehr
    American University Dubai
    Peter Jimack
    University of Leeds
    Peter Kilpatrick
    University of Notre Dame
    Rachel Schroeder
    Airbus
    Rajneesh Arora
    Punjab Technical University, Kapurthala
    Ramamurthy Natarajan
    Board for IT education Standards, Bangalore
    Rana Chemaitelly
    The Little Engineer
    Renganathan Murugesan
    I.S.T.E., New Delhi
    Richard Miller
    Olin College of Engineering
    Rochelle Williams
    ABET
    Rohit Kandakatla
    SPEED
    Satish Udpa
    Michigan State University
    Sirin Tekinay
    Kadir Has University
    Sohaib Qamar Sheikh
    IEEE
    Stephen Hundley
    IUPUI
    Stephen Lu
    University of Southern California
    Sunil Kumar
    New York University Abu Dhabi
    Swapan Bhattacharya
    NITK Surathkal
    Theo Andrew
    Durban University of Technology
    Thomas Katsouleas
    Duke Pratt School of Engineering
    Tod Laursen
    KUSTAR
    Tom Lee
    Quanser Consulting Inc.
    Uriel Cukierman
    Universidad de Palermo
    Vincent Schachter
    Total SA
    Wafik Beydoun
    ADNOC
    Wissam Hachem
    Etihad Airways
    Xavier Fouger
    Dassault Systemes
    Yacob Astatke
    Morgan State University,Electrical Eng.
    Yannis Yortsos
    USC Viterbi School of Engineering
    Yury Pokholkov
    Association for Engineering Education of Russia
    Yvonne Leidi
    Tenaris Global Services
    Rajnish Sharma
    Chitkara University

    Papers Presenters

    Abdel F. Isakovic
    Khalifa University
    Abdelaziz Bouras
    Qatar University
    Abdelhalim Benachenhou
    ,University of Mostaganem
    Abderrahmane Adda Benattia
    University of Mostaganem
    Abdulganiyu Alabi
    Kwara State University
    Ahmad Qasim AlHamad
    Al Fujaira College
    Ahmed Imran
    Ajman University of Science & Technology
    Alberto Cardoso
    University of Coimbra
    Alberto Casado Lordsleem Jr.
    Polytechnic School of Pernambuco University
    Alex Stojcevski
    Deakin University
    Alfredo Soeiro
    Universidade Porto
    Ana Pavani
    Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro
    Anders Berglund
    Uppsala Computing Education Research Groups
    Andreas Probst
    HTL Ried
    Anna Maria Danielewicz-Betz
    University of Aizu
    Anne Maritta Tervakari
    Tampere Univeristy of Technology
    Antoine Lanthony
    ISMEP-SUPMECA
    Antonis Skellas
    University of Patras
    Artem Bezrukov
    Kazan National Research Technological University
    Ashraf Badawi
    University of Science and Technology
    Axel Zafoschnig
    IGIP
    Barbara Kerr
    York University
    Barbara Kieslinger
    Centre for Social Innovation GmbH
    Bianca Antonio Gomes
    Instituto Federal de Santa Catarina
    Boon How Khoo
    Monash University
    Bruno Filipe Santos
    IDMEC – FEUP
    Buddhi Kanmani
    BMS College of Engineering
    Carolin Gold
    University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg
    Charilaos Tsihouridis
    University of Thessaly
    Charles Pezeshki
    Washington State University
    Christian Dorninger
    Austrian Ministry of Education
    Christina Kay White
    Singapore-MIT Alliance for Technology and Research
    Claes Fredriksson
    Granta Design
    Claudius Terkowsky
    TU Dortmund University
    Cornel Samoila
    Transylvania  University of Brasov
    Daisuke Saito
    Tokai University
    Dana Dobrovska
    Czech Technical University in Prague
    Daniela Velichova
    Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
    Darya-Anna Kaybiyaynen
    Kazan National Research Technical University
    David Delaine
    University of Sao Paulo
    David Guralnick
    Kaleidoscope Learning
    Deborah O. Ajumobi
    University Of Cape Town
    Denise Gramss
    Technische Universitat Munchen
    Dmitry Kondratyev
    Innopolis University
    Dominik May
    TU Dortmund University
    Doru Ursutiu
    University ‘Transilvania’ of Brasov – Creativity Laboratory
    Eeva Mantere
    Laurea University of Applied Sciences
    Eiji Watanabe
    Konan University
    Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology
    Elmira Khalitova
    Innopolis University
    Eman Abu Khousa
    UAE University
    Erika Aparakakankanange
    University of Maryland
    Eveliina Sivlen
    Laurea University of Applied Sciences
    Federica Longo
    Alba Project Srl
    Federico Pacheco
    Universidad Tecnologica Nacional
    Fernando Maciel Barbosa
    Universidade do Porto & INESC TEC
    Francisco David Trujillo Aguilera
    Universidad de Malaga
    Fred Moavenzadeh
    Masdar Institute of Science and Technology
    Gabriele Schachinger
    IGIP
    Genny Villa
    Universite de Montreal
    George  S. Ioannidis
    University of Patras
    German Urrego-Giraldo
    Universidad de Antioquia
    Gulnara Smirnova
    KNRTU-KAI, Russian Federation
    Guruswamy Revana
    Padmasri Dr B V Raju Institute of Technology
    Hakima Mostefaoui
    University of Mostagane
    Hamadou Saliah-Hassane
    TELUQ – University of Quebec
    Hassan Mohamed Mustafa
    Al-Baha, Saudi Arabia
    Hector Fernando Gomez Alvarado
    Universidad Tecnica Particular de Loja
    Herwig Rehatschek
    Medical University of Graz
    Ieda M Santos
    Emirates College for Advanced Education
    Igor Titov
    Labicom LLC
    Inna Mikhailovna Gorodetskaya
    Kazan National Research Technological University
    Irina Razina
    Kazan National Research Technological University
    Islam Taj-Eddin
    British University in Egypt
    Istvan Simonics
    Obuda University
    Ivan Esparragoza
    The Pennsylvania State University
    Ivana Simonova
    University of Hradec Kralove
    Jacques Viens
    Universite de Montreal
    James Uhomoibhi
    Ulster University
    Jean-Lou Chameau
    King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
    Jennifer DeBoer
    Purdue University
    Jian Lin
    Tsinghua University
    Jose Antonio Pow-Sang
    Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru
    Jose Marques
    University of Porto
    Josef Schlattmann
    Hamburg University of Technology
    Juan Carlos Torres
    Universidad Tecnica Particular de Loja
    Julia Ziyatdinova
    Kazan National Research Technological University
    Jyri Rajamaki
    Laurea University of Applied Sciences
    Katerina Georgouli
    Technological Educational Institute of Athens
    Kirsi Irmeli Kuosa
    Tampere Univeristy of Technology
    Kurt Becker
    Utah State University
    Latifa Mahdaoui
    University of Science and Technology ‘Houari BoumŽdine’
    Lenka Hruskova
    VSTE v Ceskych Budejovicich
    Leonid Meyler
    Baltic Fishing Fleet State Academy of the Kaliningrad State Technical University
    Leticia Rittner
    University of Campinas
    Loc Nguyen
    Sunflower Soft Company
    Luciana Coelho
    University of Sao Paulo
    Ludmila Opekarova
    VSTE v Eeskych Budijovicich
    Luis Alberto Rubio
    Universidad de los Andes
    Luiz Capretz
    Western University
    Mahmoud Abdulwahed
    Qatar University
    Maria Teresa Restivo
    University of Porto
    Mariya Shyshkina
    Institute of Information Technologies and Learning Tools of the National Academy
    Mark Weichold
    TAMUQ
    Marta Filipa Cortesao
    Board of European Students of Technology
    Martin Capay
    Constantine the University in Nitra, Slovak Republic
    Maurice Danaher
    Zayed University
    Meena Parathodyil
    BMS College of Engineering
    Melany M Ciampi
    Safety Health and Environment Research Organization
    Milind Kulkarni
    ITM Group of Institutions
    Mohamad Saleh
    The Institute of Technology Blanchardstown
    Moses Tade
    Curtin University
    Muhammad Kamran Bhatti
    Bahria University Islamabad
    Myongsook Susan Oh
    Hongik University
    Nael Barakat
    Grand Valley State University
    Nicolas Felipe Gutierrez Paez
    Universidad Nacional de Colombia
    Nikos Mourtos
    San Jose State University
    Olga Belyaeva
    MUTHT
    Olga Rodriguez
    Universidad Nacional de Colombia -ACOFI
    Omar Houache
    Sultan Qaboos University
    Pablo Franzolini
    International Center for Numerical Methods in Engineering
    Pavel Andres
    Czech Technical University in Prague
    Penukonda Srinivas Manjunath
    B M S College of Engineering
    Peter Umnov
    Innopolis University
    Philipp Ossenberg
    TU Dortmund University
    Plinio del Carmen Teheran Sermeno
    Universidad Nacional de Colombia
    Polina Mozgaleva
    Tomsk Polytechnic University
    Qing Fei
    Beijing Institute of Technology
    Ralph Dreher
    University of Siegen – TVD
    Ramiro Jordan
    U of New Mexico
    Rauno Pirinen
    Laurea University of Applied Sciences
    Renetta Garrison Tull
    University of Maryland Baltimore County
    Richard Evans
    University of Greenwich
    Rong Zhang
    Nishinippon Institute of Technology
    Russel Jones
    World Expertise L.L.C.
    Rustem Sabitov
    KNRTU-KAI, Russian Federation
    Said Farah
    University of Mostaganem
    Saira Dawer Baig
    Texas A & M University at Qatar
    Sandhya Tuti
    K.G.REDDY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
    Seifedine Kadry
    AUM
    Sidi Mohamed Douiri
    Le Laboratoire de Recherche Mathematiques, Informatique et Applications
    Stefan Rass
    Universitaet Klagenfurt
    Steffen Jaschke
    University of Siegen
    Stephanie Farrell
    Rowan University
    Svetlana Barabanova
    Kazan National Research Technological University
    Svetlana Udartseva
    Karaganda State Technical University
    Taichi Nakamura
    Tokyo University of Technology
    Takayuki Nagai
    Kumamoto University
    Tatiana Corejova
    University of Zilina
    Tatiana Polyakova
    Moscow Automobile and Road Construction State Technical University (MADI)
    Tatiana Stanko
    Innopolis University
    Tatiana Tkacheva
    Moscow Automobile and Roads Construction State Technical university (MADI)
    Teresa Larkin
    American University
    Tetsuo Oka
    Niigata University
    Thomas Garrison
    Washington State University
    Tiia Ruutmann
    Tallinn University of Technology
    Tobias Ortelt
    TU Dortmund University
    Torsten Fransson
    KIC InnoEnergy
    Uriel Cukierman
    Universidad de Palermo
    Vanessa Chang
    Curtin University
    Viacheslav Prikhodko
    Moscow Automobile and Road Construction State Technical University (MADI)
    Victor Murray
    Universidad de Ingenieria y Tecnologia
    Vladimir Uskov
    Bradley University
    Wolfgang Pachatz
    Federal Ministry for Education an Womens’s Affairs
    Yacine Atif
    UAE University
    Yun Liu
    Qingdao University of Science & Technology

     
     

    fix logo

     

    newfooter